Monday, April 8, 2013

OMG you guys! THIS!!!

Okay, you guys. *deep breath* I've been super excited to share my incredible news with you and now I can! Something  crazy amazing happened! I went A LITTLE TOO FAR (from Publisher's Weekly):

I've had a slew of y'all asking if I'm going to have a book out this year, and the answer is no. I'm not going to have a book out this year. I'm going to have TWO! My fabulous editor at HarperCollins and her incredible team have my series on an accelerated publication schedule. What that means for me is I'm writing my ass off and loving every second of it. What it means for YOU is A LITTLE TOO FAR will release in September, followed by the first companion novel in November and the second in early 2014. Yep, you heard me right. SEPTEMBER!
*7:30pm addendum: Here it is on Goodreads! I'll love you forever if you add it to your "to read" shelf!

Can I tell you how much I love this book??? It possessed me and wrote itself in thirteen days at the end of January. I love the characters and it takes place in ROME! One of my favorite places! =)

You want to know what other people think of it? Here's what Jennifer L. Armentrout (aka: J. Lynn) thought:
"More than a ridiculously sexy, HOT read, Desrochers takes you on a wild ride of self-discovery and bittersweet romance." - NYTimes Bestselling author J. Lynn

What you should know: These are New Adult novels, which means, yes, I got to write the HOT. (And if you've read my PD novels, you know I like hot :D) If you're unfamiliar with the New Adult genre, they're novels that bridge the gap between YA and traditional adult novels. They still deal with self-discovery and all those exciting firsts, but in a slightly more mature manner (with sex!), and will appeal to upper upper YA readers and adult readers alike. Some of the most popular examples of NA literature are Cora Carmack's Losing It (incidentally Cora and I are agent-sisters and now editor-sisters too :D), J. Lynn's (aka: Jennifer Armentrout) Wait for You, and Molly McAdams' Taking Chances. And these lovely and talented ladies are all at my imprint at HarperCollins, William Morrow Books.

Can I tell you how excited I am about this??? Can I?? Because I am SOOO excited. I'm thrilled to be with an amazing editor at the imprint that's at the cutting edge of this new genre and I can't wait to share more details with you as I have them.

My agent, my editor, my fab critique partner Kody Keplinger, and Jennifer Armentrout are the only four people in the whole world who have read this, and I'm so excited to have it out there for the rest of you so soon! A huge thanks to Jennifer for the fabulous blurb! And, P.S.: My truly fabulous agent, Suzie Townsend, is a ninja!

For now, I'll leave you with the song that inspired A LITTLE TOO FAR. (Which is now my editor's ringtone on my phone :D)

19 comments:

  1. Congratulations, Lisa! I can't think of a better setting for a book. It sounds really exciting--and a hot new adult book, too. Really looking forward to it. So thrilled for you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, dear! In case you couldn't tell, I'M SUPER EXCITED! :D

      Delete
  2. WOOHOO!How exciting. I can't wait to read them ALL!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm having a ton of fun writing them, so I hope you have fun reading =)

      Delete
  3. Yay, congrats! :) So excited for you, and I'm dying to read book 2!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! Thanks! It's all because of your mad ninja skilz! :D

      Delete
  4. Congrats, dear!! We'll celebrate next week in Portland. Woohoo!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely! I'm sooo looking forward to it :D

      Delete
  5. I'm officially jealous of Jennifer L. Armentrout because it sounds like she has read your new book!! I'm ridiculously happy for you Lisa but even happier that I get something new from you to read as I've missed your writing!!! xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! And, yes, Jennifer is awesome and was kind enough to blurb ALTF =)

      Delete
  6. Lisa, Lisa, Lisa !!!! :))

    Did you say New Adult? Holy Luc Cain! I'm so effing excited for this; the second best thing I've heard today! ERMAHGERD. I cannot wait!

    Ginormous congrats and am *so* looking forward to it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES! I said New Adult! It's coming! SOOOON!!!

      Delete
  7. YAY!!!!
    Oh my goodness I cannot wait! I'll be counting down the days until September!!
    Congratulations Lisa! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Katie! This is a really FUN book! Can't wait for y'all to get to read it :D

      Delete
  8. This sounds perfect for your hot style! Congratulations. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Tricia! My agent said "you're well suited to this genre" when she first read this last month =)

      Delete
  9. Congrats! I love New Adult so I'm glad it's finally being treated like the valid genre it is. I bet it's steamy! Can't wait!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! It is definitely sssteamy. Not for the faint of heart ;-)

      Delete
  10. That is so exciting! Can't wait to read it. I Love NA!!

    ReplyDelete