Friday, April 30, 2010

April Debut Contest Winner!!

Here it is! The moment you’ve all been waiting for!

But first, I want to say hi *waves* to all you fabulous followers, both old and new!

And, for all of you lucky winners waiting patiently for ARCs, just to let you know, we’re working madly on the cover of Personal Demons, so hopefully *crosses fingers* I’ll have one for you in the next month.

Ooo! And in other exciting news, in case you didn’t see, Personal Demons sold in Hungary, Brazil and Australia this month! Squee!!

Oh, yeah! We got some great blurbs too! So if you want to know what some totally amazing authors are saying about Personal Demons, check this out!

Do you see what I'm doing here? Making you wait for it to build the suspense? Is it working? :p

And…our little contest has exploded!!! We had 399 points accumulated by 81 entrants this month! Holy cow!!! Thanks for spreading the word! You guys rock so hard!!

Okay, so here we go...

The winner of my April Debut Contest is…*clicks randomizer*

Tricia J. O’Brien!!!!

YAY!!! Congratulations!

*Throws virtual confetti* (cuz I don't want to clean the real stuff up)

Tricia has won the fabulous prize behind door number one! Which, actually, is her choice of one of the following:

A signed ARC of PERSONAL DEMONS by moi (that’s me, in case you don’t speak French)
Guardian of the Dead by Karen Healey
The Cinderella Society by Kay Cassidy
Whisper by Phoebe Kitanidis
Mistwood by Leah Cypess

Only one problem, Tricia. You didn’t leave your email addy, so…maybe you don’t really want a book??? =) Email me at lisadwrites [at] yahoo [dot] com and tell me which you’d like!

My May contest starts Monday. Here’s a sneak peek at my May debut picks:
Wolves, Boys and Other Things That Might Kill Me by Kristen Chandler
The Tension of Opposites by Kristina McBride
The Rise of Renegade X by Chelsea Campbell
The Red Umbrella by Christina Diaz Gonzalez

The contest will officially post Monday, May 3rd, so check back then to enter! Good luck!


  1. This is my lucky day! I'm going to have to post about the sheer awesomeness of this day. I want Personal Demons, without question. I'm so excited. I will email my address. Thank you!

  2. Congrats to the winner! I hope you guys make the perfect cover for your wonderful novel! :) the blurbs were awesome!!

  3. Still going for that copy of Personal Demons! It has to work eventually!


  4. Tricia--Congrats! Glad you want to read PD. That makes me =)

    I hope so too. The waiting is hard.

    Lots more chances, so keep entering! :p

  5. Congrats! You are sooo lucky!! I'll read it anyhow though. :)


    Maybe you'd like to send me the wrapping paper when you've opened the FANTABULOUS prize?

    Thanks to Lisa, too for making our mundane lives so full of PERSONAL DEMONS!

  7. Lisa Gail--
    NOOOOO! Don't give up! There are plenty more chances to win! Come back Monday!

    Ann Marie--
    Maybe Tricia will share more than the wrapping paper. And you're welcome :p

  8. YAY~ congratulations Tricia!

    Can't wait to see the cover for Personal Demons!